Modifying internal spending regulations if there is a need for higher authority?

Sat, 27 Apr 2019 19:35:00  |  Print  |  Email   Share:

(Chinhphu.vn) – In case the internal spending regulation has been approved by the superior management agency, it needs to be adjusted accordingly, after the regulation is discussed in the meeting of officials conference and agreed to submit to the management agency on approving the adjustment.

Ms. Nguyen Thi Thu Hien who works at the Project Management Unit (PMU) of Thuan Chau District, would like to request the competent authorities to guide the situation as follows:

According to Article 18 of the Circular No. 72/2017 / TT-BTC of the Ministry of Finance guiding salaries, wages and incomes: "Increasing income: The State encourages PMUs to increase revenue and expenditure, implement streamlining, increase income for workers on the basis of fulfilling assigned tasks, after fully implementing obligations to the State budget, depending on the results of financial activities in the year, the PMUs are allowed to decide the total amount of additional income in the year for employees no more than 3 times of the salary, rank and position fund and salary allowances for officials, public servants and employees stipulated by the State ".

Ms. Hien would like to ask, do the contracted workers that not on the payroll list of the PMU be paid with a coefficient of not more than 3 times of the salary fund as stipulated in the Circular?

In Article 16 of the Circular No. 72/2017 / TT-BTC, guiding the autonomy in the use of financial resources: "a) For the spending contents which have been set according to regulations of the competent State agency right: based on financial ability, the PMU is allowed to decide whether the expenditure level is higher or lower than the level issued by the competent State agency and stipulated in the internal spending regulations of the unit.

Ms. Hien would like to ask, her property procurement was being carried out in accordance with Decision No. 58/2015 / QD-TTg regulating standards for the management and use of machinery and equipment of state agencies, organizations and public business units. So, is her unit based on financial ability to decide to buy higher or lower than the norm of the Circular?

In Clause 5, Article 16, the Circular No. 72/2017 / TT-BTC, guiding autonomy in using financial resources: "5. PMU builds and approves internal spending regulations after obtaining approval. written by superior management agencies ". So, is PMU allowed to approve the internal spending regulation of the unit or is it approved by the superior management agency?

Regarding this issue, The Ministry of Finance has the following opinions:

In Clause 4, Article 16 of the Circular No. 72/2017 / TT-BTC dated July 17, 2017 stipulating: “4. Based on the nature of the work, the Director of the Project Management Unit of Group II may decide on the method of contracting expenses for each attached section or unit; Decisions to invest in construction, new procurement and overhaul of assets shall comply with current law provisions ”.

Therefore, the procurement of construction investment, new procurement and overhaul of assets of the PMU complies with current law.

In Clause 5, Article 16 of Circular No. 72/2017 / TT-BTC dated July 17, 2017 stipulating: “5. PMU builds and approves internal spending regulations after obtaining written approval from superior management agencies.

According to the above regulation, if the unit belongs to the target group of Group II, before the PMU approves the internal spending regulations, it must be considered by the superior management agency as the Chairman of the provincial or district People's Committee. approved approvals in writing.

In case the internal spending regulation has been approved by the superior management agency, it needs to be adjusted accordingly, after the regulation is discussed in the meeting of officials and agreed to submit to the management agency on approving the adjustment.

By: Online Newspaper of the Government / Translator: HaiYen-Bizic

---------------------------------------------

Back    Up to top   

Same category News :

Other news :

Copyright © 2016 by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam - VCCI
Write "Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam"
or www.vcci.org.vn; www.vcci.com.vn; www.vcci.net.vn the release of information from this Website.
Designed and developed by Vietkent