Is the transfer of land for rent paid annually?

Mon, 14 Oct 2019 10:35:00  |  Print  |  Email   Share:

(Chinhphu.vn) – Mr. Nguyen Dang Toan plans to transfer a coffee plot in Ea Yong Commune, Krong Pac District, Dak Lak Province. However, this is the land leased by the State, with a term of 50 years, and another 10 years expires. Mr. Toan would like to ask, if you accepts the transfer, can you extend the land lease?

Regarding this issue, the Department of Natural Resources and Environment of Dak Lak Province responds as follows:

Under the provisions of Article 175 of the Land Law, land users who are leased land by the State with annual rental payment are not entitled to transfer the land use rights.

Therefore, in the case of coffee fields in Ea Yong Commune, Krong Pac District, Mr. Nguyen Dang Toan said that the land leased by the State with annual rental payment is not transferable.

Regarding the extension of land use rights, according to the provisions of Article 126 of the Land Law, upon the expiry of the land use term, if the users wish to continue using the land, they shall be considered by the State to extend the land use term but not exceeding duration specified in this Article.

In cases where Mr. Toan is leased or allocated land by the State with the expiry date, upon the expiry of the land use term, if necessary, the State shall consider and extend the land use term in accordance with the above provisions.

The order and procedures for land use extension comply with Article 74 of the Decree No. 43/2014 / ND-CP dated May 15, 2014 of the Government.

By: Online Newspaper of the Government / Translator: HaiYen-Bizic

---------------------------------------------

Back    Up to top   

Same category News :

Other news :

Copyright © 2016 by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam - VCCI
Write "Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam"
or www.vcci.org.vn; www.vcci.com.vn; www.vcci.net.vn the release of information from this Website.
Designed and developed by Vietkent