Is it possible to make as-built documents in another language?

Mon, 30 May 2022 09:23:00  |  Print  |  Email   Share:

Ms. An Thi Thuy Trang’s company (Hanoi) has 100% foreign capital, is working as a construction contractor for projects in Vietnam for investors who are also foreign companies. However, the current construction law no longer stipulates the language to be used in the as-built documents.

Ms. Trang asked, can her company make a work completion document, can it use the language agreed upon by the investor and contractor in the construction contract and not necessarily in Vietnamese or English? 
 
The Ministry of Construction responded to this issue as follows:
 
Law No. 62/2020/QH14 dated June 17, 2020 amending and supplementing a number of articles of the Construction Law and the Government's Decree No. 06/2021/ND-CP dated January 26, 2021 detailing a Some contents on quality control, construction and maintenance of construction works are not specified in language in as-built documents
The fact that the law does not regulate this issue means that it does not prohibit the use of other languages ​​in drafting as-built documents.

By: Translator: LeAnh-Bizic

Source: According to Chinhphu.vn (Government Newspaper)

---------------------------------------------

Back    Up to top   

Same category News :

Other news :

Copyright © 2016 by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam - VCCI
Write "Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam"
or www.vcci.org.vn; www.vcci.com.vn; www.vcci.net.vn the release of information from this Website.
Designed and developed by Vietkent