Do workers have allowance when companies implement "3 on the spot”?

Sat, 30 Apr 2022 22:33:00  |  Print  |  Email   Share:

According to Ms. Luu Thi Thu (Hanoi), from the end of July to September 23, 2021, due to the implementation of Directive No. 16/CT-TTg, she could not go to work and was not insurance. During that time, although the company was still operating and implementing "3 on the spot" for workers, the employee who did not go to work was unemployed.

Ms. Thu asked, can her company claim unemployed insurance for workers under Decision No. 23/2021QĐ/TTg?

Hanoi Department of Labor, War Invalids and Social Affairs answered this issue as follows:

Article 17 of Decision No. 23/2021/QD-TTg dated 7/7/72021 of the Prime Minister stipulating the implementation of a number of policies to support workers and employers. Covid-19 stipulates the objects and support conditions as follows:

"Workers are supported when they meet the following conditions:

1. Working under the labor contract regime is stopped working under Clause 3, Article 99 of the Labor Code and subject to medical isolation or in sealed areas at the request of the competent state agency. Rights from 14 days or more in the period from May 1, 2021 to the end of December 31, 2021.

2. Participating in compulsory social insurance at the previous month, the employee stops working under Clause 3, Article 99 of the Labor Code ".

Based on the regulation, the case of Ms. Thu is not eligible to be applied according to Article 17 of Decision No. 23/2021/QD-TTg.

By: Translator: LeAnh-Bizic

Source: https://vcci.com.vn/thoi-gian-cong-ty-thuc-hien-%E2%80%9C3-tai-cho%E2%80%9D-cong-nhan-co-duoc-tro-cap

---------------------------------------------

Back    Up to top   

Same category News :

Other news :

Copyright © 2016 by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam - VCCI
Write "Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam"
or www.vcci.org.vn; www.vcci.com.vn; www.vcci.net.vn the release of information from this Website.
Designed and developed by Vietkent