Designated contractor providing training services?

Fri, 26 Apr 2019 13:30:00  |  Print  |  Email   Share:

(Chinhphu.vn) – If the unit appoints a small number of officials to attend the class and the total cost cannot exceed VND 100 million, then the contractor can be appointed to the training service provider. If the total cost of training exceeds VND 100 million, other forms of contractor selection must be applied according to regulations.

Mr. Tuan Thanh works at the Southern Airport Authority. His unit is assigned an irregular expenditure estimate every year to perform specialized training tasks in aviation.

Classes and training courses (domestic and foreign) belong to the assigned estimates widely organized by specialized training units for many participating units. Accordingly, his unit only sent some officials to attend the training courses mentioned above.

Mr. Thanh would like to ask, when sending officials to participate in classes and training courses, should the organizations not belonging to the organization have to implement the selection of contractors under the Bidding Law? If applied, what kind of selection will be made?

Regarding this issue, The Ministry of Planning and Investment has the following opinions:

Point d, Clause 1, Article 1 of the Bidding Law stipulates the procurement and use of State capital to maintain regular activities of State agencies, political organizations, socio-political organizations and socio-political-occupational organizations , social-occupational organizations, social organizations, units of the people's armed forces and public non-business units are governed by the Bidding Law.

For Mr. Thanh's case, if state agencies and public non-business units organize classes from regular sources, the Circular No. 58/2016 / TT-BTC dated March 29, 2016 shall be implemented according to the Circular No. 58/2016 / TT-BTC dated March 29, 2016of the Ministry of Finance.

In case of sending a small number of officials to attend the class and the total cost is not more than VND 100 million, it may appoint a contractor to the training service provider according to the provisions of Clause 2, Article 54 of Decree No. 63/2014. / ND-CP, in case the total training cost exceeds VND 100 million, other forms of contractor selection must be applied according to regulations.

By: Online Newspaper of the Government / Translator: HaiYen-Bizic

---------------------------------------------

Back    Up to top   

Same category News :

Other news :

Copyright © 2016 by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam - VCCI
Write "Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam"
or www.vcci.org.vn; www.vcci.com.vn; www.vcci.net.vn the release of information from this Website.
Designed and developed by Vietkent