Can a copy of the extract be notarized?

Mon, 26 Dec 2022 13:43:00  |  Print  |  Email   Share:

Mr. Le Viet Phong asked, Can the marriage extract (copy) issued by the competent authority be used to authenticate the original?

In this regard, the Ministry of Justice responded as follows:

According to the provisions of Clause 5, Article 2 of the Government's Decree No. 23/2015/ND-CP dated February 16, 2015 on issuance of copies from master books, certification of copies from originals, authentication of signatures and authentication of contracts and transactions, "originals" are papers and documents issued for the first time by a competent agency or organization, re-issued or re-issued upon re-registration; papers and documents prepared by the individual, certified and stamped by a competent agency or organization.

According to the provisions of Clauses 1 and 2, Article 18 of Decree No. 23/2015/ND-CP, papers and documents as the basis for authentication of copies from the original include: (1) Originals of papers and documents issued by competent agencies or organizations; (2) Originals of papers and documents prepared by the individual, certified and stamped by a competent agency or organization.

Thus, the Marriage Extract (copy) is not the original. Therefore, the certifying authority does not authenticate the copy of the Marriage Extract (copy).

 

 

By: According to Chinhphu.vn/Translator: LeAnh-Bizic

---------------------------------------------

Back    Up to top   

Same category News :

Other news :

Copyright © 2016 by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam - VCCI
Write "Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Vietnam"
or www.vcci.org.vn; www.vcci.com.vn; www.vcci.net.vn the release of information from this Website.
Designed and developed by Vietkent